English (Military (General); Military Administration; Military Training)
battle task standards [correct, officially approved]; BTS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The standards specifying the minimum degree of competence required to carry out combat operations at a given level.
OBS: battle task standards; BTS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Administration militaire; Instruction du personnel militaire)
normes d’aptitude au combat [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; NAC [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Normes fixant le degré de compétence minimal requis pour l'exécution d'opérations au combat à un niveau donné.
OBS: normes d'aptitude au combat; NAC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: normes d'aptitude au combat; NAC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.