English (Law of Evidence; Police)
balance of probabilities standard [correct]
CONT: In determining whether the record contains sufficient evidence to "satisfy" the court that the offender can afford to pay the contemplated fine, the trial judge must be satisfied, on a balance of probabilities, of the offender's ability to pay. ... as a logical matter, the word "satisfied" in this context cannot signify anything less than the balance of probabilities standard.
French (Droit de la preuve; Police)
norme de prépondérance des probabilités [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour conclure que le dossier contient assez d'éléments de preuve pour «convaincre» le tribunal que le délinquant peut se permettre de payer l'amende proposée, le juge du procès doit être convaincu, par une preuve prépondérante, que ce dernier a la capacité de la payer. [...] il est logique de penser que le mot «convaincu» dans ce contexte ne peut désigner rien de moins que la norme de la prépondérance des probabilités.