English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
legal standard of reasonable conduct [correct]
CONT: ... it is for the court to lay down the general standard of care exacted by law .... This will ordinarily take the form of an incantation of the traditional formula of the reasonable and prudent man. In a few situations, however, the legal standard of reasonable conduct has been defined with greater precision. E.g. the care which an occupier must observe for the safety of persons who have come upon his land has been meticulously formulated in accordance with a fine graduation of standards corresponding to the degree of benefit which he derives from their visit.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
norme juridique de conduite raisonnable [correct, feminine noun]; critère juridique de conduite raisonnable [correct, masculine noun]