English (Anti-pollution Measures)
light duty vehicle emission standard [correct]
CONT: The next step in quantifying health effects would be to estimate the decline in the number of cases of diseases that may result if the proposed light duty vehicle emission standards are implemented. Two types of data are required to make this estimate: 1. Dose-response functions for each adverse effect (the mathematical relationship between the dose of a pollutant that an individual receives and the probability that he will experience a particular adverse effect); and 2. Estimates of the impact of the proposed light duty vehicle standards on the number, ambient concentrations, and duration of concentrations of CO, NOx and O3 in excess of National Ambient Air Quality Objectives.
French (Mesures antipollution)
norme d’émission des gaz d’échappement [feminine noun]