English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Forestry Operations)
forest standards [correct, plural]
DEF: The performance requirements or constraints associated with a forest practice.
OBS: forest standard: term usually used in the plural in this agreement.
OBS: forest standards: term and definition taken from the Nisga'a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga'a should be underlined].
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Exploitation forestière)
normes forestières [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Exigences de rendement ou des contraintes associées à une pratique forestière.
OBS: norme forestière : terme utilisé habituellement au pluriel dans le présent accord.
OBS: normes forestières : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord définitif Nisga'a [la lettre «g» dans Nisga'a devrait être soulignée].