English (Environmental Law; Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
standard operating procedure [correct]
DEF: A standardized and codified manner of conducting a particular management operation or activity.
OBS: Within the practice of forest management, standard operating procedures may exist for such operations as road construction, culvert installation, chain-saw use, skidder operations, aerial application of herbicides, etc.
French (Droit environnemental; Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
norme d’intervention forestière [correct, feminine noun]; NIF [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode normalisée et codifiée pour l'exécution d'une opération ou d'une activité d'aménagement particulière.
OBS: En aménagement forestier, il peut y avoir des normes d'intervention forestière pour des activités comme la construction de chemin, l'installation d'un ponceau, l'utilisation d'une scie à chaîne, les opérations de débardage et l'épandage aérien d'herbicides.