English (Government Contracts)
consensus standard [correct]
CONT: When preparing technical regulations or standards, departments or agencies may find it advantageous to make use of the National Standards System ... and consensus standards developed by the System, and to make reference to recognized standards instead of incorporating a detailed statement of technical specifications in the text of a statute or regulation.
French (Marchés publics)
norme d’application générale [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'ils préparent des règlements techniques ou des normes, les ministères et organismes trouveront peut-être utile de recourir au Système des normes nationales (...) et aux normes d'application générale élaborées par le Système, et de se référer aux normes reconnues plutôt que d'inclure un énoncé détaillé des spécifications techniques dans les lois ou les règlements.
OBS: Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Marchés.