English (Group Dynamics; Sociology (General))
social norm [correct]; group norm [correct]
DEF: A standard of behavior developed by members of a group to which they conform or are encouraged to comply with by penalties. ... In a more abstract sense norms are what group members believe ought to be done or left undone in a given situation ...
French (Dynamique des groupes; Sociologie (Généralités))
norme sociale [correct, feminine noun]; norme de groupe [correct, feminine noun]; norme collective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manière de faire, d'être et de penser qui sont socialement sanctionnées.
CONT: Les normes de groupe. [...] La pression implicite du groupe vers la conformité a été mise en évidence par de nombreux auteurs.