English (Finance; Taxation)
representative national average standard
CONT: Up to 1982, equalization was based on a representative national average standard. Under this scheme provinces which would obtain less than the national average per capita tax revenues by applying national average tax rates of a representative set of taxes to their bases would receive enough equalization to bring them up to the average. The RNAS was abandoned in 1982 in favour of the representative five-province standard (RFPS). ...
French (Finances; Fiscalité)
norme de la moyenne nationale représentative [feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement fourni par la section de traduction de Finances-Conseil du Trésor.