English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
standard of proof [correct]
DEF: A statement of how convincing the evidence must be in order for a party to comply with his/her burden of proof. (Black's, p. 1094)
OBS: In criminal cases the charge must be proved beyond reasonable doubt, but there may be degrees within that standard.... So also in civil cases the case must be proved by a preponderance of probability, but there may be degrees of probability within that standard. The degree depends on the subject-matter. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 23; Cross, p. 111)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
norme de preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: norme de preuve : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).