English (Tort Law (common law))
standard of reasonableness [correct]
CONT: The test for identification is the same as for defamatory meaning: would a sensible reader reasonably identify the plaintiff as the person defamed? Here also the standard of reasonableness is not high: the ordinary reader of a newspaper article ... is not expected to read "with cautions and critical analytical care"; he may read "casually and not expecting a high degree of accuracy" and indulge "in a certain amount of loose thinking" and even "rather far-fetched inferences".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
norme du raisonnable [correct, feminine noun]