English (Air Pollution; Environmental Law)
emission standard [correct]; emission-related standard [correct]
DEF: Legally binding maximum allowed emission for a certain type of process, plant or installation, e.g. expressed in terms of concentrations or mass flow rates per pollutant, or of plume visibility.
OBS: Processing standards include: a) emission standards; b) design standards; c) operational standards.
OBS: Emission standards differ from country to country, in the United States they even differ from state to state. Specific emission standards, for example one which specifies that the pollutant is discharged from a given type of source, should not be confused with the general concept of "emission standard".
French (Pollution de l'air; Droit environnemental)
norme d’émission [correct, feminine noun]; norme de rejet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de norme de procédés qui détermine le niveau maximal de polluant que peut émettre une ou des catégories de sources.
OBS: Les normes d'émission varient d'un pays à l'autre. Aux É.-U. la norme s'applique autant aux sources mobiles qu'aux sources fixes. En Europe, la norme d'émission ne s'applique qu'aux installations fixes (ce qui exclut en principe la pollution automobile de la réglementation).
OBS: Le niveau maximal peut prendre la forme d'une quantité, d'une concentration, d'un taux, d'un indice de visibilité, etc.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Derecho ambiental)
norma de emisión [feminine noun]; norma de descargas [feminine noun]