English (PAJLO; Health Law; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
disclosure standard [correct]; standard for disclosure [correct]; standard of disclosure [correct]
CONT: In Canada, the prevailing standard of disclosure is that of the "reasonable person." ... This is an objective standard that requires the clinician to disclose information that a reasonable person in the patient's position would need in order to make an informed decision. The concept of "a reasonable person in the patient's position" may be understood by an example regarding disclosure of risk.
CONT: ... the justification for a higher standard of disclosure is relative to the degree of risk ....
French (PAJLO; Droit de la santé; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
norme de renseignement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; norme d’information [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: norme de renseignement; norme d'information : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).