English (Work Study; Workplace Organization Research; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
engineered standard
DEF: ... a work measurement standard [which] has the following characteristics: (a) An accurate specification of where the job begins and ends, and of the method by which it is to be carried out, including details of material, equipment, conditions, etc. (b) A system of obtaining time values. (c) A clear concept of what is the "standard performance" (pace) and an evaluation of the operator's pace. (d) A means of assessing the amount of personal and unavoidable delays which should be associated with the job.
French (Étude du travail; Recherche et développement (Org. du travail); Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
norme scientifique [feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par un terminologue, Office de la langue française (Montréal) et par un terminologue, Services linguistiques de Radio-Canada (Montréal).