English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Public Service)
generic selection standard [correct]
CONT: The Public Service Commission established in 1994 a generic selection standard ... pursuant to section 12 of the Act, which provides that "Assessment methods must provide information relevant to the qualification(s) being assessed."
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Fonction publique)
norme de sélection générique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Commission de la fonction publique a établi en 1994 une norme de sélection générique [...] conformément à l'article 12 de la Loi, qui prévoit que "Les méthodes d'évaluation doivent fournir de l'information pertinente aux qualités à évaluer."