English (Industrial Standardization; Informatics)
IT standards [correct, plural]
OBS: IT standards: term rarely used in the singular (IT standard).
OBS: IT: information technology.
OBS: Term taken from documentation consulted to prepare the terminology of PRISM, the new computer system to be used by Parliament of Canada employees and other federal government employees, (e.g. Parliamentary Translation).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Informatique)
normes TI [correct, feminine noun, plural]; normes IT [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: normes TI et normes IT : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (norme TI et norme IT).
OBS: TI : technologies de l'information.
OBS: normes IT : Terme relevé à partir de la documentation consultée dans le but d'établir la terminologie reliée à PRISME, le nouveau système informatique qui sera utilisé par les employés du Parlement du Canada et autres employés du gouvernement fédéral (la Traduction parlementaire, par exemple).