English (Analytical Chemistry; General Vocabulary)
sharp odour [correct]
OBS: Voir "pungent odor".
French (Chimie analytique; Vocabulaire général)
odeur âcre [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: (caractère organoleptique); Cahier Enviroguide Anhydride sulfureux, chap. 1.
OBS: Dictionnaire de chimie, Fouchier et Billet; Dictionary of Chemistry and Chemical Terminology, Pergamon Press.