English (Analytical Chemistry; General Vocabulary)
pungent and intense odour; pungent and intense odor
OBS: compare "pungent odour" and "sharp odour".
French (Chimie analytique; Vocabulaire général)
odeur âcre prenant à la gorge [feminine noun]
OBS: Enviroguide Butyraldéhyde, chap. 7.3.1.
OBS: «L'odeur âcre nous prenait à la gorge» : nous suffoquait.