English (Mammals)
Pacific walrus [correct]
DEF: A mammal of the family Odobenidae and a subspecies of the walrus (Odobenus rosmarus).
CONT: The Pacific walrus is larger than the Atlantic form and has longer, slenderer, more divergent tusks. It occurs only occasionally along the coast of the Beaufort Sea east to Bank Island.
French (Mammifères)
morse du Pacifique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mammifère de la famille des Odobenidae. Il s'agit d'une sous-espèce du morse (Odobenus rosmarus).
CONT: Le morse du Pacifique est plus grand que celui de l'Atlantique et a les défenses plus longues, plus effilées et plus écartées. Il se rencontre par intermittence le long des côtes de la mer de Beaufort, à l'est de l'île de Banks.