English (Scientific Instruments; Wind Energy)
wind-run odometer [correct]
DEF: A simple device used for deriving average wind speeds that measures and records the number of miles or kilometers that pass the anemometer.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Énergie éolienne)
odomètre éolien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif simple utilisé pour déterminer la vitesse moyenne du vent en mesurant et enregistrant le nombre de kilomètres parcourus par le vent dans un temps déterminé.