English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
os odontoideum [correct]; congenital pseudarthrosis [correct]
DEF: The dens of the axis that does not fuse with and remains separated from the body of the axis.
CONT: Besides inflammatory arthritis and trauma, atlanto-axial instability can also be present in congenital anomalies such as os odontoideum in patients with Down's, Morquio's, or Klippel Feil syndromes.
CONT: We performed five transfers of the ipsilateral fibula in the treatment of congenital pseudarthrosis of the tibia. In all cases, conventional treatment by intramedullary-rod and autogenous-iliac bone grafting had failed at least once. We hoped to avoid the use of contralateralfibular grafting or other methods that have not yet been proven effective. The ipsilateral fibula was transferred, and its vascular pedicle left intact and secured to both fragments of the tibial pseudarthrosis by cerclage wires. All five transfers have united and hypertrophied with growth. We believe this salvage method is superior to others not only because of the successful results, but also because the intact limb is left undisturbed.
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
os odontoïde [correct, masculine noun]; pseudarthrose congénitale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'anomalie la plus fréquente est la pseudarthrose congénitale ou os odontoïde. C'est un ossicule rond ou ovale, bordé d'une ligne dense continue, séparée de la base de l'axis. Il se situe au niveau de l'odontoïde mais peut être plus haut situé, voire même fusionné avec le clivus. Chez l'enfant, il doit être différencié par les clichés dynamiques d'un défaut de fusion physiologique avant 12 ans.