English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ohmmeter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument for measuring electrical resistance in ohms.
OBS: ohmmeter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
ohmmètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument servant à mesurer la résistance électrique.
OBS: ohmmètre : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: ohmmètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
ohmímetro [correct, masculine noun]; óhmetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir las resistencias eléctricas en ohmios.