English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
act of omission [correct]
DEF: A failure to do an act, or the not-doing of it. An omission may be deliberate, i.e. an abstention, or be inadvertent, as by forgetfulness.
OBS: An act of omission will not give rise to liability unless there is a "duty" to act.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
acte d’omission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fait volontaire ou non, de ne pas accomplir ce qui devrait l'être.
OBS: acte d'omission : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).