English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
failure [correct]
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
défaut [correct, masculine noun]; omission [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.