English (Remote Sensing)
omission error [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A measure of classification accuracy based on the number of pixels incorrectly excluded from a particular class.
OBS: omission error: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
erreur d’omission [correct, feminine noun]; erreur par omission [feminine noun]
DEF: Les erreurs d'omission surviennent chaque fois qu'un pixel qui aurait dû être affecté à une classe n'a pas été reconnu.
OBS: erreur d'omission : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).