English (Tort Law (common law); Health Law)
failure to treat [correct]
CONT: [The trial judge] held that in light of the evidence which clearly indicated that the risks involved in an angiogram were far outweighed by those which would arise from the failure to treat the aneurysm ...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la santé)
omission de traiter [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a un lien causal entre les actes sexuels et l'omission de traiter [la patiente].