English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
negligent omission [correct]
CONT: ... the risk assumed need not necessarily extend to the whole range of negligent acts or omissions open to the defendant. A plaintiff may assume one risk but not another.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
omission négligente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: omission négligente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).