English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
permissive waste [correct]
OBS: Waste by a tenant, otherwise known as negligent waste or passive waste, in failing to exercise the ordinary care of a prudent man for the preservation and protection of the estate, ... (Ballentine, p. 937)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dégradation par omission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: dégradation par omission : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).