English (Petrography)
omission surface [correct]
OBS: An omission surface forms where there is zero sedimentation.
French (Pétrographie)
surface d’omission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plan de stratification généralement réduit à un seul joint ou à une surface de stratification.