English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration)
act or omission constituting an offence [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration)
fait-acte ou omission-constituant une infraction [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.