English (Electrical Power Supply)
bus bar compartment [correct]
CONT: The bus bar compartment is separated from the breaker compartment by grounded steel barriers. [It] is also separated from the cable compartment by means of two galvanized steel barriers ...
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
compartiment de barres omnibus [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compartiment de barres omnibus : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.