English (Electrical Power Supply; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
distribution bus [correct, standardized]; distribution bar [correct, standardized]
CONT: The double bulkhead behind the Captain contains the airplane electrical power center (EPC). In it are mounted most of the distribution buses and control relays with associated circuit breakers to individual units mounted on the forward face.
OBS: distribution bar (bus): terms standardized by ISO.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
barre omnibus de distribution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bus de distribution [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: barre omnibus de distribution : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Le terme "bus de distribution" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.