English (Mechanical Components; Applications of Automation)
omni-directional mobile mechanism [correct, standardized]
DEF: A wheeled mechanism that enables the mobile robot on which it is installed to instantaneously travel in any direction.
OBS: omni-directional mobile mechanism: term standardized by ISO.
French (Composants mécaniques; Automatisation et applications)
mécanisme mobile omnidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme pourvu de roues qui permet au robot mobile sur lequel il est installé de se déplacer instantanément dans n'importe quelle direction.
OBS: mécanisme mobile omnidirectionnel : terme normalisé par l'ISO.