English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
bona fide purchaser for valuable consideration [correct]; bona fide purchaser for value [correct]; purchaser in good faith for valuable consideration [correct]; innocent purchaser for value [correct]
DEF: One who purchases real property without notice, actual or constructive, of any superior rights or interests in the property. The state recording statutes are designed to protect an innocent purchaser for value from the secret claims of a prior purchaser. (Reilly, 2nd, p. 243)
CONT: If a person who has notice (except in the case of a charity) sells to another who has no notice, and is a "bona fide" purchaser for valuable consideration, the latter may protect his title, although it was affected with the equity arising from notice in the hands of the person from whom he derived it ... (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, pp. 1253-1254).
OBS: Under the Law of Property Act 1925 the word [purchaser] means a purchaser in good faith for valuable consideration, and includes a lessee, mortgagee, or other person who for valuable consideration acquires an interest in property... (Mozley and Whiteley, 10th, p. 370-371)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acquéreur de bonne foi et à titre onéreux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acquéresse de bonne foi et à titre onéreux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: acquéreur de bonne foi et à titre onéreux : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).