English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
holder for value [correct]
OBS: Once consideration for the bill has been given it benefits all subsequent parties. In simple terms, this means that the acceptor, drawer and any other parties to the negotiable instrument, cannot set up a defence that value has not been given. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: of a bill of exchange.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit))
détenteur à titre onéreux [correct, masculine noun]; détenteur contre valeur [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: d'une lettre de change.