English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
assignment for value [correct]
CONT: An agreement ... is enforceable by the assignee who takes the assignment for value, in good faith and without notice ...
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
cession à titre onéreux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cession à titre onéreux : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).