English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
onerous gift [correct]
OBS: Disclaimer of onerous gifts. Where there are two (or more) gifts to the same beneficiary, one onerous and the other beneficial, the question has in some cases arisen whether he is bound to take all or none, or whether he can elect to take the beneficial and reject the onerous gift. The general rule is that where several independent gifts are made to the same beneficiary, he may reject the onerous gifts without forfeiting the others. ("Theobald on Wills", 14th ed., 1982, p. 134)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
legs onéreux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: legs onéreux : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).