English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
onerous bequest [correct]; onerous legacy [correct]
OBS: Disclaimer of an onerous legacy. The doctrine of election must not be confused with the right of a legatee to disclaim an onerous legacy. Where a testator makes two distinct bequests in the same will to the same person, one of which happens to be onerous and the other beneficial, "prima facie" the legatee is entitled to disclaim the onerous legacy and to take the other. ("Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate", 1982, p. 878)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
legs onéreux de biens personnels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; legs onéreux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Legs onéreux» est la forme elliptique de «legs onéreux de biens personnels»
OBS: legs onéreux de biens personnels; legs onéreux : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).