English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
defence of purchase for value without notice [correct]; plea of purchase for valuable consideration without notice [correct]; plea of purchase for value without notice [correct]; plea of purchaser for value without notice [correct]
CONT: [The assignee of a mortgage] succeeds to the title of the assignor, subject to any equities which would be good against the assignor, and as regards those equities is not entitled to shelter himself behind the defence of purchase for value without notice. (Falconbridge on Mortgages, 4th ed., 1977, p. 268).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
défense d’acquisition à titre onéreux et sans connaissance préalable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: défense d'acquisition à titre onéreux et sans connaissance préalable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).