English (Human Diseases - Various; Skin Appendages)
onychocryptosis [correct]; ingrown nail [correct]; ingrowing nail [correct]
CONT: Onychocryptosis, known as ingrown nails or ingrowing nails, is a form of nail disease. It is a painful condition in which the nail grows or cuts into one or both sides of the nail bed. Ingrown nails can occur in both fingernails and toenails, however they occur most commonly with toenails.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Phanères)
onychocryptose [correct, feminine noun]; ongle incarné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un ongle incarné apparaît lorsqu'un des coins supérieurs de l'ongle pénètre dans la chair qui l'entoure.