English (The Skin; Personal Esthetics)
nail edge [correct]
DEF: The "free" edge at the top of the nail.
French (Appareil cutané; Esthétique et soins corporels)
partie libre de l'ongle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité de l'ongle qui n'adhère pas à la peau.