English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
crater [correct]
DEF: Splitting osteochondritis (dissecans). The dissecting fragment is defined by a radiolucent line of demarcation. When it separates, the resulting crater may be obvious. [From APORT, 1982, p. 67.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
encoche en coup d’ongle [correct, feminine noun]; niche en coup d’ongle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'ostéochondrite disséquante. Radiologiquement : petite encoche en coup d'ongle, entourée d'une zone de condensation entourant un petit fragment osseux parfois plus dense; il arrive que ce fragment osseux se résorbe, laissant alors la niche visible. [D'après CHEOS, 1981, pp. 60, 61.]