English (Aeroindustry)
leading-edge extension [correct]; LEX [correct]; wing leading edge extension; wing root strake
CONT: [In the Hornet] about one-tenth of structural weight is graphite-epoxy; which is used for wing skins, flaps ... and, in production aircraft, the long leading-edge extension (LEX).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
onglet de voilure [masculine noun]; extension de bord d’attaque [feminine noun]; LEX [correct]; LEX; prolongement de bord d’attaque [masculine noun]
CONT: Le graphite-époxy entre dans [la construction du Hornet] pour environ 10% en poids : revêtement de la voilure, volets [...], et, dans la version de série, les longs onglets de voilure.