English (Cosmetology; Medication)
ointment-pot [correct]; ointment pot [correct]; ointment jar
DEF: A small shallow bowl used principally to store ointments and unguents (some were for cosmetics and dentifrices).
French (Cosmétologie; Médicaments)
pot à onguent [masculine noun]