English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Armour)
The Ontario Regiment (RCAC) [correct]; ONT R [correct]; The Ontario Regiment [correct]; Ont R [correct]
OBS: RCAC: Royal Canadian Armoured Corps.
OBS: The Ontario Regiment (RCAC); ONT R: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Arme blindée)
The Ontario Regiment (CBRC) [correct, masculine noun]; ONT R [correct, masculine noun]; The Ontario Regiment [correct, masculine noun]; Ont R [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: CBRC : Corps blindé royal canadien.
OBS: The Ontario Regiment (CBRC); ONT R : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.