English (Gemmology)
onyx [correct]; onyx opal [correct]
DEF: A variety of chalcedony that is like banded agate in consisting of alternating bands of different colors ... but unlike it in that the bands are always straight and parallel.
French (Gemmologie)
onyx [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] dépôt de source chaude, constitué d'opale; lorsque ces dépôts ont une structure finement zonée, on les désigne sous le nom d'«onyx».