English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
onyx [correct]; onyx agate
DEF: A variety of agate with alternate layers of color, used as a semiprecious stone.
OBS: Onyx ... is much used for cameos.
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
onyx [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété d'agate présentant des zones concentriques régulières de diverses couleurs.
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas; Artículos de joyería)
ónix [masculine noun]; ónice [masculine noun]