English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Industry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
aluminium hydroxide bis(12-hydroxyoctadecanoate) [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminium hydroxystearate [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum hydroxystearate [correct, see observation, United States]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a white powder that is used for the waterproofing of leather and cements, as a lubricant for plastics and ropes and in paints and inks.
OBS: aluminum hydroxystearate: a commercial name.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formula: Al(OH)[OOC(CH2)10CHOH(CH2)5CH3]2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie des plastiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
hydroxyde bis(12-hydroxyoctadécanoate) d’aluminium [correct, masculine noun]; hydroxystéarate d’aluminium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: hydroxystéarate d'aluminium : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : Al(OH)[OOC(CH2)10CHOH(CH2)5CH3]2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria de plásticos; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
hidroxiestearato alumínico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Al(OH)[OOC(CH2)10CHOH(CH2)5CH3]2