English (Genitourinary Surgery)
salpingo-oophorectomy [correct, noun]; oophorosalpingectomy [correct, noun]; salpingo-ovariectomy [correct, noun]
CONT: A salpingo-oophorectomy is the removal of one (unilateral) or both (bilateral) of your ovaries and fallopian tubes.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
salpingo-ovariectomie [correct, feminine noun]; salpingo-oophorectomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Salpingo-ovariectomie : Retrait d'un ou des deux ovaires. Lors de cette chirurgie, il y a retrait de la trompe ou des trompes de Fallope si les deux ovaires sont retirés.