English (Genitourinary Surgery)
oophorectomy [correct, noun]; ovariectomy [correct, noun]
DEF: A surgery to remove one or both ovaries.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
ovariectomie [correct, feminine noun]; oophorectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation chirurgicale d'un ou des deux ovaires.
Spanish (Cirugía genitourinaria)
ovariectomía [correct, feminine noun]; ooforectomía [correct, feminine noun]; ootectomía [feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación de uno o ambos ovarios.