English (Communication and Information Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
information operation [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IO [avoid, noun]; info op [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; Info Op [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: information operations: Coordinated information activities conducted in or through the information environment to create desired effects on the will, understanding and capability of individuals. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board].
DEF: A staff function to analyze, plan, assess and integrate information activities to create desired effects on the will, understanding and capability of adversaries, potential adversaries and audiences in support of mission objectives. [Defintion standardized by NATO].
CONT: The army uses the term "information operations" for two reasons: to recognize that information affects operations across the spectrum of conflict, not just war; and to emphasize the tactical and operational aspects of information-based or knowledge-based operations.
OBS: information operation; info op: The plural form of these designations (information operations; info ops) are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: information operation; info op: The plural form of these designations (information operations; info ops) are officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: information operation; Info Op: The plural form of these designations (information operations; Info Ops) are standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération d’information [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OI [avoid, feminine noun]; op info [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: opérations d'information : Activités d'informations coordonnées dans ou par le biais de l'environnement d'information visant à produire des effets désirés sur la volonté, la compréhension et la capacité de personnes. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense].
DEF: Fonction d'état-major qui vise à analyser, planifier, évaluer et intégrer les activités d'information afin de créer les effets souhaités sur la volonté, la compréhension et la capacité des adversaires, des adversaires potentiels et du public en appui des objectifs de la mission. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
CONT: L'Armée de terre utilise l'expression opérations d'information pour deux raisons : pour reconnaître le fait que l'information influe sur les opérations dans toute la gamme des conflits et non pas seulement la guerre, et pour mettre l'accent sur les aspects tactiques et opérationnels des opérations fondées sur l'information ou la connaissance.
OBS: opération d'information; op info : Les désignations au pluriel (opérations d'information; ops info) sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: opération d'information; op info : Les désignations au pluriel (opérations d'information; ops info) sont uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: opération d'information : La désignation au pluriel (opérations d'information) est normalisée par l'OTAN.