English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
partial takeover bid [correct]; partial tender offer [correct, United States]
DEF: A takeover bid to purchase less than all of the target's outstanding shares.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
offre publique d’achat partielle [correct, feminine noun]; OPA partielle [correct, feminine noun]; offre partielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Offre faite sur une partie seulement des actions de la société cible, généralement suffisante pour obtenir le contrôle de cette dernière.