English (Visual Disorders)
corneal haze
CONT: The safety of the [Photorefractive Keratectomy] is judged on the basis of the chance of a possible complication ... Infection is the most worrisome complication and fortunately it can usually be eliminated with antibiotic medications. Other possible problems include delayed surface healing, corneal haze and or scarring, over or undercorrection, and the development of astigmatism.
French (Troubles de la vision)
opacité cornéenne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principal inconvénient identifié jusqu'à présent est une éventuelle opacité cornéenne (le haze), qui disparaît en général six mois après l'intervention. Les améliorations en cours (élargissement de la zone optique traitée, donc réduction de la pente de l'excision) atténuent cet effet.