English (Pulp and Paper)
paper backing opacity [correct, standardized]; printing opacity [correct, see observation, obsolete, standardized]
DEF: The ratio, expressed as a percentage, of the amount of light reflected from a single sheet of paper with a black backing to the amount of light reflected from the same sheet of paper backed by an effectively opaque pile of the same paper, measurements being made under standardized conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: A pile of sufficient thickness that the addition of more sheets does not affect the reading obtained.
OBS: paper backing opacity; printing opacity: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: According to ISO, "printing opacity" is an obsolete term for "paper backing opacity".
French (Pâtes et papier)
opacité sur fond papier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; opacité d’impression [correct, masculine noun, obsolete, standardized]
DEF: Rapport, exprimé en pourcentage, de la quantité de lumière renvoyée par une seule feuille de papier posée sur un fond noir, à celle renvoyée par la même feuille de papier posée sur une pile suffisamment opaque du même papier, les mesurages étant effectués dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: [...] une pile d'épaisseur telle que l'addition de feuilles supplémentaires ne modifie pas la lecture.
OBS: opacité sur fond papier; opacité d'impression : termes normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.