English (Properties of Paper; Pulp and Paper)
white backing opacity [correct, standardized]; contrast ratio [correct, obsolete, standardized]
DEF: The ratio, expressed as a percentage, of the amount of light reflected from a single sheet of paper with a black backing to the amount of light reflected by the same sheet of paper backed by a standard white, measurements being made under standardized conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Since this method depends on the standard white backing, various scales for opacity can arise with this method. Opacity with a paper backing is the preferred opacity measurement for most purposes.
OBS: white backing opacity; contrast ratio: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Pâtes et papier)
opacité sur fond blanc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; opacité de contraste [correct, feminine noun, obsolete, standardized]; rapport de contraste [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport, exprimé en pourcentage, de la quantité de lumière envoyée par une seule feuille de papier posée sur un fond noir à celle renvoyée par la même feuille de papier posée sur un fond blanc normalisé, les mesurages étant effectués dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Cette méthode donne des échelles d'opacité qui dépendent du fond blanc utilisé, aussi la méthode de mesurage sur fond papier est-elle recommandée dans la plupart des cas.
OBS: opacité sur fond blanc; opacité de contraste : termes normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.