English (Genetics)
umber codon [correct]; opal codon [correct]
DEF: The codon UGA, which normally signifies polypeptide chain termination.
French (Génétique)
codon opale [correct, masculine noun]; codon opal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le triplet UGA, un des 3 codons non-sens servant de signaux de terminaison des chaînes polypeptidiques.