English (Micrographics)
opal diffuse density [correct]
DEF: a standard method of measuring density that gives values of density closely approaching the density observed in practical photographic applications. Most commercially available densitometers utilize pot opal glass to diffuse the light in determining the density of a sample.
French (Micrographie)
densité au contact d’un verre opale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: méthode standard de mesure qui donne des valeurs de densité très semblables à la densité remarquée dans les applications de la photographie. La plupart des densitomètres commerciaux utilisent du verre opale pour diffuser la lumière lors de la détermination de la densité d'un échantillon.