English (Soil Science)
plant opal phytolith [correct]
OBS: The term "phytolith" also designates opaline formations in plant tissues, inheriting their cellular forms.
French (Science du sol)
phytolithe d’opale [correct, masculine noun]; bioopale des phytolithes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: micromorphologie du sol