English (Types of Glass; Ornamental Glassware)
opaline [correct]
DEF: A slightly translucent type of glass, opacified with ashes of calcined bones and coloured with metallic oxides, usually pastel hues but sometimes whitish like (but less dense than) opaque white glass and sometimes of strong colours (e.g. dark blue) or black.
French (Sortes de verre; Verrerie d'art)
opaline [correct, feminine noun]; cristal opale [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: L'opaline est un cristal à peine translucide qu'on opacifie avec de l'étain, de l'arsenic et qui imite la porcelaine.