English (Food Industries; Biochemistry)
opalescence
OBS: having a milky iridescence.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Biochimie)
opalescence [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des quantités plus faibles [de tanin gallique] suffisent pour donner naissance à une opalescence de valeur déterminée.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Bioquímica)
opalescencia [feminine noun]