English (Mineralogy)
opalescence [correct]
DEF: ... a pearly or milky mineral lustre resembling that of opal.
OBS: It results from the reflection and refraction of light from the surface and possibly subsurface layers of the mineral.
French (Minéralogie)
opalescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apparence laiteuse ou nacrée que revêt l'éclat d'un minéral.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
opalescencia [feminine noun]