English (Glass Industry; Lighting Fixtures)
opalescent glass [correct]
DEF: Incompletely diffusing opal glass with appreciable regular transmission and relatively high diffusion.
French (Industrie du verre; Luminaires)
verre opalescent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Verre opale incomplètement diffusant, présentant une transmission régulière appréciable et une diffusion relativement grande.