English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
opaquer [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A dental material that, when applied to an underlying substructure or coping, acts in such a way as to mask out or alter the underlying coping colour.
OBS: opaquer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
opaqueur [correct, noun, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau dentaire qui, lorsqu'il est appliqué sur une structure sous-jacente ou sur une chape, agit en masquant ou en altérant la couleur des structures sous-jacentes.
OBS: opaqueur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Odontología conservadora; Prótesis dental)
opacador [correct, noun, masculine noun]
DEF: Preparación usada para enmascarar el color de las estructuras subyacentes.
OBS: Puede proporcionar un color de base para restauración estética.