English (Military Organization; Military Communications)
senior communications operator [correct, officially approved]; SCO [correct, officially approved]
OBS: senior communications operator; SCO: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions militaires)
opérateur principal des communications [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OPC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; opératrice principale des communications [correct, feminine noun]; OPC [correct, feminine noun]; OPC
OBS: opérateur principal des communications; OPC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.