English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Investment)
offeree [correct]; takeover target [correct]; target company [correct]
DEF: Company chosen for a takeover bid.
OBS: target company: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Investissements et placements)
société visée [correct, feminine noun]; société cible [correct, feminine noun]; société opéable [feminine noun]
DEF: Société dont les actions font l'objet d'une offre publique d'achat (O.P.A.).
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Inversiones)
compañía objetivo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compañía que es elegida para un intento de adquisición.
OBS: compañía objetivo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.