English (Theatre and Opera; Singing; Music; Radio Transmission and Reception)
radio opera [correct]
CONT: Media operas emerged with the advent and wide dissemination of media technologies such as radio and television in the 1920s, and can now be seen in different forms that are intrinsically tied to radio, television, video, or the internet. ... Apart from broadcasting opera performances, the technological possibilities of radio gave rise to various experiments with these new media and led to works that were particularly designed for the conditions of radio. The radio opera is conceived for the conditions and particular constraints on the acoustic dimension of its medium.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Chant; Musique; Émission et réception radio)
opéra radiophonique [correct, masculine noun]