English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Memories)
base operand specifier [correct]
DEF: The register used to calculate the base operand address of a table or array referenced by index mode addressing.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Mémoires (Informatique))
indicateur d’opérande de base [proposal, masculine noun]