English (Human Behaviour; Educational Psychology)
operant conditioning [correct]; instrumental conditioning [avoid]
CONT: The methodology of linear programming is derived from the principles of operant conditioning, the basic law of which states "if the occurrence of an operant is followed by the presentation of a reinforcing stimulus, the strength is increased" (Skinner, 1938).
CONT: Skinner, in his theory of operant conditioning, deliberately avoided two things: a consideration of internal "cognitive" processes ..., and the use of formal notations...
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie scolaire)
conditionnement opérant [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement instrumental [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Conditionnement opérant dans une succession de comportements, de tâtonnements et d'essais, une unité de comportement actif (un acte particulier et défini) est soudain récompensée, et par là est renforcée.
OBS: Le terme opérant, proposé par Skinner, a pris dans le vocabulaire de nombreux spécialistes, sinon de tous, la place d'instrumental.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Psicología educacional)
condicionamiento operante [correct, masculine noun]; condicionamiento instrumental [correct, masculine noun]