English (Human Behaviour; Educational Psychology)
operant behavior [correct]; operant behaviour [correct, Great Britain]; operant [correct, noun]
DEF: behavior for which the specific eliciting stimulus is not determined, for which there is no observed antecedent, or which cannot be described adequately in terms of the simple stimulus-response formula.
DEF: behaviour which does not occur in response to eliciting stimuli but acts upon the environment.
CONT: An "operant" is a unit of behaviour which is not consistently elicited by any particular stimulus, as opposed to a "respondent", which is. Teaching them becomes "simply the arrangement of contingencies of reinforcement" (Skinner, 1968).
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie scolaire)
comportement opérant [correct, masculine noun]; opérant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout comportement ou classe de comportements dont la probabilité d'émission est contrôlée par ses conséquences.
DEF: [...] comportement déployé (ou émis) par un organisme qui agit sur son environnement.