English (Sociology of Human Relations)
opposite-sex spouse [correct]; heterosexual spouse [correct]
CONT: The judgment of the human-rights tribunal is the latest in a string of court ruling to give same-sex couples the same benefits as opposite-sex spouses.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
conjoint de sexe opposé [correct, masculine noun]; conjoint hétérosexuel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Contraster avec «conjoint homosexuel».