English (Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
allege a ground of equitable defence [correct]
CONT: If a defendant ... alleges any ground of equitable defence to a claim of the plaintiff or petitioner in the cause or matter, the Court and every judge thereof shall give ... to every equitable defence so alleged, such and the same effect by way of defence against the claim of the plaintiff or petitioner as the Supreme Court in Equity ought to have given ...
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
opposer un moyen de défense fondé sur l'équité [correct]; opposer un moyen de défense tiré de l'équité