English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
reason for an objection [correct, plural]
OBS: reason for an objection: term usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
motif à l'appui d’une opposition [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: motif à l'appui d'une opposition : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.