English (Astronomy)
opposition effect [correct]; opposition spike [correct]; opposition surge [correct]
CONT: At zero phase with the Sun directly behind the observer, a target body may exhibit opposition effect, also called opposition spike, which is an observed brightening beyond the value expected from reflection alone.
French (Astronomie)
surbrillance d’opposition [correct, feminine noun]; effet d’opposition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pic de luminosité d'un astre éclairé par le Soleil, qui est perçu par un observateur lorsque l'astre passe à proximité de l'opposition au Soleil.
OBS: surbrillance d'opposition; effet d'opposition : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juillet 2015.