English (Military Exercises)
opposing force [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; OPFOR [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: opposing forces: Forces used in an enemy role during NATO exercises.
OBS: opposing force; OPFOR: The plural form of this designation (opposing forces) and the plural definition are standardized by NATO.
French (Exercices militaires)
force d’opposition [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: forces d'opposition : Forces jouant le rôle de l'ennemi dans les exercices OTAN.
OBS: force d'opposition : La désignation au pluriel (forces d'opposition) et la définition au pluriel sont normalisées par l'OTAN.