English (Military Organization; Military Exercises)
opposing forces commander [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The officer designated to exercise operational control over opposing forces for a specific period during NATO exercises.
OBS: opposing forces commander: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Exercices militaires)
commandant des forces d’opposition [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; commandante des forces d’opposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Officier désigné pour exercer le contrôle opérationnel des forces d'opposition pendant une période déterminée au cours d'un exercice OTAN.
OBS: commandant des forces d'opposition : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.