English (Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
valid objection [correct]
CONT: What is a valid objection? The relevant issues in a planning application vary from case to case but the following matters may be included: ... conservation of buildings and the natural environment.
French (Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
opposition valide [correct, feminine noun]; opposition pour un motif valable [correct, feminine noun]