English (International Relations; War and Peace (International Law))
oppressed people [correct]
CONT: Oppressed people are not only discriminated against, but are also subject to physical and psychological brutality – and occasionally genocide – sometimes for disobeying or displeasing those in power, sometimes to discourage them and others from trying to change their condition, and sometimes out of pure hatred.
French (Relations internationales; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
peuple opprimé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La résistance est le droit légitime d'un peuple opprimé et sous occupation et ne devrait en aucune façon être comparée ou confondue avec les actes répréhensibles de terrorisme.