English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
blood orange [correct]; pigmented orange [correct]
CONT: A blood orange is a red-colored orange, or one that has bright red streaks in it. Carotenoids are responsible for the colour in oranges, whereas blood oranges contain anthocyanins which colour the juice and fleck the skin red. It has a sharp yet sweet and juicy flavour. This orange first appeared in Europe around 1850 and is most commonly found in southern Italy. ... Blood oranges are usually seedless. Most blood oranges are thin-skinned though slightly smaller than traditional oranges.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
orange sanguine [correct, feminine noun]; sanguine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété d'orange dont la pulpe est de couleur rouge sang.
CONT: L'orange sanguine est un hybride qui est apparu en Europe vers 1850. Sa chair est rouge. Lorsqu'elle n'est que parsemée de filets pigmentés de rouge, on la nomme demi-sanguine. Ces oranges sont surtout cultivées en Espagne, en Italie et en Afrique du Nord. Certaines variétés ont une forme légèrement allongée. La pulpe est sucrée, juteuse et très parfumée. L'orange sanguine est habituellement dépourvue de pépins.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
naranja sanguina [feminine noun]