English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
orthophotomosaic [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A uniform-scale, photographic mosaic consisting of an assembly of orthophotographs.
OBS: orthophotograph: A photographic copy, prepared from a photograph formed by a perspective projection, in which the displacements due to tilt and relief have been removed ...
OBS: orthophotomosaic: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
orthophotoplan [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plan orthogonal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; orthophotomosaïque [feminine noun]
DEF: Photoplan obtenu par assemblage d'orthophotographies.
OBS: orthophotographie: Photographie aérienne [ou spatiale] sur laquelle les déformations de l'image (due à l'inclinaison de l'axe de prise de vues et au relief du terrain) sont corrigées en transformant par petites zones, la projection perspective de la photographie en une projection orthogonale [...]
OBS: Sur l'orthophotoplan, [...] on peut ajouter cotes d'altitude, courbes de niveau et toponymie pour avoir une orthophotocarte.
OBS: orthophotoplan; plan orthogonal : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).