English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases; Animal Diseases; The Skin)
monkeypox virus [correct]; MPXV [correct]
CONT: Monkeypox virus belongs to the Orthopoxvirus genus in the family Poxviridae. The Orthopoxvirus genus also includes variola virus (which causes smallpox), vaccinia virus (used in the smallpox vaccine), and cowpox virus.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales; Maladies des animaux; Appareil cutané)
virus de la variole simienne [correct, masculine noun]; virus de la variole du singe [correct, masculine noun]; orthopoxvirus simien [correct, masculine noun]; virus de l’orthopoxvirose simienne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après l'éradication de la variole, l'arrêt de la vaccination a favorisé la transmission à l'homme du virus de la variole du singe.